This is a list of some of our most anticipated movies of 2011. These films have the potential to knock a cinephiles socks off and hopefully most of them will. I must admit, after making this list, this could be a truly fantastic year for movie fans.
Before I get started, a disclaimer: this is not a list for those of you who think that Transformers, The Green Lantern, Harry Potter, or Twilight are going to be the best films of the year. If you made a funny face and almost spewed just from thinking about the aforementioned films, this is your list. Maybe.
Feel free to leave comments down below. I was pretty thorough with my list, but I could have forgotten something. To see the list click the link below.
25. Red State
Director: Kevin Smith (Clerks, Chasing Amy)
Starring: Michael Parks, John Goodman, Melissa Leo, Stephen Root
Synopsis: Set in Middle America, a group of teens receive an online invitation for sex, though they soon encounter fundamentalists with a much more sinister agenda.
Why you should see it: Kevin Smith is hit or miss with me, but I gotta say that anyone who makes a horror movie about crazy, right-wing-religious-fanatics is going up a notch in my book. Also, do I even have to point out that cast! Melissa Leo is fresh off an Oscar and John Goodman is John Fucking Goodman.
24. The Rum Diary
Release Date: 28 October 2011
Director: Bruce Robinson (Withnail & I)
Starring: Johnny Depp, Amber Heard, Aaron Eckhart
Synopsis: Paul Kemp (Johnny Depp) is an itinerant journalist who tires of New York and America under the Eisenhower administration and travels to Puerto Rico to write for The San Juan Star. Kemp begins the habit of drinking rum and becomes obsessed with a woman named Chenault (Amber Heard)
Why you should see it: Both the director and leading actor have worked with Hunter S. Thompson’s material before with great success. I’m also hoping that this role will re-instill my faith in Johnny Depp who has not impressed me in a drama since Blow back in 2001.
23. Bellflower
Release Date: August 5 2011
Director: Evan Glodell
Starring: Evan Glodell, Tyler Dawson, Jessie Wiseman
Synopsis: Two friends spend all their free time building flame-throwers and weapons of mass destruction in hopes that a global apocalypse will occur and clear the runway for their imaginary gang “Mother Medusa.”
Why you should see it: This film by first time director Evan Glodell looks downright awesome! Guns, flame-throwers, muscle cars, and main characters who are hoping for a global apocalypse? I’ll admit that I let the trailer sell me on it, which I try to never let happen, but I figure in the worse case scenario, this film will be unique. That’s more than you can say about most movies these days.
22. The Muppets
Release Date: 23 November 2011
Director: James Bobin (Da Ali G Show, Flight Of The Concords)
Starring: The Muppets, Jason Segel, Amy Adams, Chris Cooper, Rashida Jones
Synopsis: With the help of three fans, the Muppets must reunite in order to save their old studio from a greedy oil tycoon.
Why you should see it: Who doesn’t like the Muppets? It’s also written by Segel which gives it some big laugh potential. Let’s hope he didn’t write any full frontal nudity into this one though.
21. Bernie
Director: Richard Linklater (Dazed And Confused, Before Sunrise)
Starring: Matthew McConaughey, Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine
Synopsis: In small-town Texas, the local mortician strikes up a friendship with a wealthy widow, though when he kills her, he goes to great lengths to create the illusion that she’s alive.
Why you should see it: Linklater has directed some good films, some funny (Dazed and Confused, School of Rock,) some trippy (A Scanner Darkly,) and some touching (Before Sunrise, Before Sunset.) I just have a gut feeling that this one is going to be a winner.
No trailer
20. We Bought a Zoo
Release Date: 23 December 2011
Director: Cameron Crowe (Almost Famous, Say Anything…)
Starring: Matt Damon, Scarlett Johansson, Elle Fanning
Synopsis: Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.
Why you should see it: Although Crowe’s last narrative feature, Elizabethtown, was a letdown, let’s not forget that he helmed Say Anything…, Almost Famous, and Vanilla Sky. He’s also teaming up with two actors I have learned to trust in: Scarlett Johansson and the beautiful Matt Damon… Wait, I think I mixed that up.
No trailer
19. The Ides of March
Director: George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind)
Starring: Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Synopsis: An idealistic staffer for a newbie presidential candidate gets a crash course on dirty politics during his stint on the campaign trail. Based on the play by Beau Willimon.
Why you should see it: Do you know what a killer cast looks like? It looks like Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ryan Gosling, Evan Rachel Wood, and Marisa Tomei (probably nude.) Clooney has also had directing success in the political genre before with his 2005 film “Good Night, and Good Luck.”
18. Damsels in Distress
Director: Whit Stillman (Metropolitan, The Last Days Of Disco)
Starring: Greta Gerwig, Adam Brody, Analeigh Tipton
Synopsis: Violet Wister’s Damsels in Distress is a comedy that follows a trio of beautiful girls who set out to revolutionize life at a grungy East Coast university. The girls become romantically entangled with a series of men who threaten the girls’ friendship and sanity.
Why you should see it: When a director takes 10 years between movies, there is usually a good reason. It’s been 13 years since Stillman released The Last Days Of Disco and his new film, Damsels In Distress is once again giving his fans something to be excited about. His sophisticated and often humorous films offer a look inside the lives of the American bourgeois. For those of you not familiar with his work, he has inspired directors such as Wes Anderson.
No trailer
17. Tyrannosaur
Release Date: November 2011
Director: Paddy Considine
Starring: Peter Mullan, Olivia Colman, Eddie Marsan
Synopsis: The story of Joseph, a man plagued by violence and a rage that is driving him to self-destruction. As Joseph’s life spirals into turmoil, a chance of redemption appears in the form of Hannah, a Christian charity shop worker. Their relationship develops to reveal that Hannah is hiding a secret of her own – with devastating results on both of their lives.
Why you should see it: This UK film won three awards at Sundance this year: two for acting and one for directing. Tyrannosaur has been called “not a pleasant viewing experience,” “malicious and punishing,” and a film that you “won’t want to revisit anytime soon” – and all of this was said in favorable reviews. Sounds like my kinda movie.
16. The Artist
Release Date: 23 November 2011
Director: Michel Hazanavicius (OSS 117)
Starring: Jean Dujardin, Malcolm McDowell, John Goodman, James Cromwell, Missi Pyle
Synopsis: Hollywood, 1927: As silent movie star George Valentin wonders if the arrival of talking pictures will cause him to fade into oblivion. He sparks with Peppy Miller, a young dancer set for a big break.
Why you should see it: Once I heard one of the best received films at Cannes had a cast that includes John Goodman, Malcom McDowell, James Cromweall, and Jean Dujardin, it was going to make this list. I didn’t think I could possibly be more excited for this movie… then I found out something rather unusual and in fact almost unheard of in today’s film industry, it’s a silent film. That might scare a lot of people away but I want to see it twice as bad!
15. Twixt
Director: Francis Ford Coppola (Godfather Trilogy, Apocalypse Now)
Starring: Val Kilmer, Bruce Dern, Ben Chaplin
Synopsis: A writer with a declining career arrives in a small town as part of his book tour and gets caught up in a murder mystery involving a young girl. That night in a dream, he is approached by a mysterious young ghost named V. He’s unsure of her connection to the murder in the town, but is grateful for the story being handed to him. Ultimately he is led to the truth of the story, surprised to find that the ending has more to do with his own life than he could ever have anticipated.
Why you should see it: Some people have just completely forgotten that one of the greatest American directors is still making movies. Coppola is possibly the owner of the best directing streak of all time when he consecutively made The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather: Part II, and Apocalypse Now. Although admittedly he hasn’t continued to pump out crowd-pleasers like he did back in the 70’s I’m sure as hell not going to miss out on Coppola directing a horror/thriller.
14. Contagion
Release Date: 9 September 2011
Director: Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, Ocean’s Trilogy)
Starring:Matt Damon, Kate Winslet, Jude Law
Synopsis: An action-thriller centered on the threat posed by a deadly disease and an international team of doctors contracted by the CDC to deal with the outbreak.
Why you should see it: Is it just me, or is Matt Damon starring in an impossible amount of movies lately? The real question is: are we getting the awesome indie movie Steven Soderbergh, or the fun-but-generically-Hollywood-Ocean’s-trilogy Steven Soderbergh. Either way, the movie will be worth watching but if we get indie Soderbergh, this could be the next big Sci-Fi masterpiece.
13. Martha Marcy May Marlene
Release Date: 21 October 2011
Director: Sean Durkin
Starring: Elizabeth Olsen, Sarah Paulson, John Hawkes
Synopsis: Haunted by painful memories and increasing paranoia, a damaged woman struggles to re-assimilate with her family after fleeing an abusive cult.
Why you should see it: This Sundance favorite looks like it’s going to be a hit. It feels, both in story and quality, like a film that could be compared to 2010’s Winter’s Bone. This is only the second film starring Elizabeth Olsen, sister of Ashley and Mary-Kate, and I’m excited to see what she can bring to the table. One more similarity to Winter’s Bone is that it also stars John Hawkes who looks to offer an equally haunting performance.
Martha Marcy May Marlene trailer
12. The Last Circus
Release Date: 19 August 2011
Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Starring: Carlos Areces, Antonio de la Torre, Carolina Bang
Synopsis: A ferocious battle between Sad Clown and Happy Clown, escalating to unbelievable heights in this absurd, shocking, irreverent and unforgettable film.
Why you should see it: This film looks like a brilliant, colorful, and bloody duel between clowns. It has been highly recommended to me and looks like it’s going to be mind blowing. Just watch it.
11. Shame
Director: Steve McQueen (Hunger)
Starring: Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, James Badge Dale
Synopsis: A drama centered on 30-something Brandon, his myriad sexual escapades, and what happens when his wayward younger sister moves in with him.
Why you should see it: Because Steve McQueen’s only other film, Hunger, is effing awesome.
No trailer
10. A Dangerous Method
Release Date: TBA 2011, Possibly 2012
Director: David Cronenberg (The Fly, Eastern Promises)
Starring: Viggo Mortensen, Keira Knightley, Michael Fassbender
Synopsis: A look at how the intense relationship between Carl Jung and Sigmund Freud gives birth to psychoanalysis.
Why you should see it: Viggo Mortensen + David Cronenberg = Good movies. Past results are A History of Violence and Eastern Promises. Plus, who doesn’t want to see Viggo tackle the role of Sigmund Freud.
9. The Skin I Live In
Director: Pedro Almodóvar (All About My Mother, Broken Embraces)
Starring: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet
Synopsis: A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.
Why you should see it: Pedro Almodóvar doing a sci-fi drama is something that I’m not going to miss. How often these days do we get the pleasure of watching an established dramatic director venture into the sci-fi genre? This film has huge potential.
8. Drive
Release Date: 16 September 2011
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn (Valhalla Rising, Bronson)
Starring: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston
Synopsis: A Hollywood stunt performer who moonlights as a wheelman discovers that a contract has been put on him after a heist gone wrong.
Why you should see it: To me Ryan Gosling is on the brink of becoming a movie star. He’s already proven himself as a great actor but he has yet to grab the roles that make me think “this guy was made to be in movies.” Last year he was phenomenal in Blue Valentine and this year I’m hoping Drive will take him to the next level. Also, I have been hearing great things about the films of Nicolas Winding Refn and I can’t wait to check one out.
7. J. Edgar
Director: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven, Mystic River)
Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Naomi Watts, Josh Lucas
Synopsis: Biopic on FBI director J. Edgar Hoover, focusing on his scandalous career and controversial private life as a homosexual and rumored cross dresser.
Why you should see it: Although Clint’s last two films (Hereafter, Invictus) have disappointed me, I still think he’s one of Americas greatest living directors. Teaming him with DiCaprio and Watts in a movie about a cross dressing FBI director might be all the help Eastwood needs. And to remind those of you who think Eastwood has lost his directing edge, within the last 10 years he’s turned out such films as Mystic River, Million Dollar Baby, Letters from Iwo Jima, and Gran Turino.
No trailer
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Release Date: 21 December 2011
Director: David Fincher (Fight Club, The Social Network)
Starring: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Stellan Skarsgård
Synopsis: Journalist Mikael Blomkvist (Craig) is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for forty years by Lisbeth Salander (Mara), a young computer hacker.
Why you should see it: I have to admit that I was not a big fan of the original Girl With The Dragon Tattoo. Every time I was getting into the story, there was a crime solving montage that totally took me out of it. It was a classic example of trying to fit a long book into a short movie and taking the cheap way out. With Steven Zaillian (Schindler’s List, Gangs of New York) writing the screen play, I think that Fincher has a chance to turn this into a classic. That is if fake Swedish accents don’t ruin it.
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo trailer
5. Take Shelter
Release Date: 30 September 2011
Director: Jeff Nichols (Shotgun Stories)
Starring: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham
Synopsis: Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Why you should see it: Micheal Shannon is getting typecast as a crazy guy but it’s OK because he’s so damn great at it. This film is going to be his nutcase tour de force, so if you love movies about people falling off the deep end as much as I do, this is a must see.
4. Melancholia
Director: Lars von Trier (Antichrist, Dancer in the Dark)
Starring: Kirsten Dunst, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland
Synopsis: Two sisters find their relationship challenged as a nearby planet threatens to collide into the Earth.
Why you should see it: Kirsten Dunst has yet to convince me that she can act, but this is the perfect role for her to do it in. Lars von Trier has said something to the tone of, “I am tired of directing comedies.” If you have ever seen one of his films, this should deeply disturb you. Antichrist and Dancer in the Dark, among others, are films that not only didn’t make me laugh but pretty much sucked out every iota of my happiness. Be warned.
3. Carnage
Release Date: 18 November 2011
Director: Roman Polanski (Chinatown, The Pianist)
Starring: Jodie Foster, Kate Winslet, Christoph Waltz, John C. Reilly
Synopsis: Tells the story of two sets of parents who decide to have a cordial meeting after their sons are involved in a schoolyard brawl.
Why you should see it: I feel like I shouldn’t have to spell this one out for any cinema fans. Roman Polanski directing this cast could rip space-time in half. If you’re one of those people who won’t watch Polanski films because of his personal life, I feel really, really, really, really bad for you. This movie is going to be awesome.
2. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Release Date: 18 November 2011
Director: Tomas Alfredson (Let The Right One In)
Starring: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy
Synopsis: In the bleak days of the Cold War, espionage veteran George Smiley is forced from semi-retirement to uncover a Soviet agent within MI6’s echelons.
Why you should see it: Now I know all of you who saw “Let The Right One In” like I did immediately thought, “this Alfredson guy needs to direct a Cold War film.” Your prayers have been answered by the gods of cinema. Teaming up with Gary Oldman and Colin Firth gives this film the potential to win a handful of Oscars and I really hope it does.
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy trailer
1. Moneyball
Release Date: 23 September 2011
Director: Bennett Miller (Capote)
Starring: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill
Synopsis: The story of Oakland A’s general manager Billy Beane’s successful attempt to put together a baseball club on a budget by employing computer-generated analysis to draft his players.
Why you should see it: It’s my list and I’m an A’s fan. Deal with it. I still wasn’t excited about this film though until it secured a real director in Bennett Miller, then the real cast of Brad Pitt, Robin Write, and Philip Seymour Hoffman. Then I saw the writers, Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. I’m sorry what did you guys write again? Oh yeah! Schindler’s List and The Social Network. Game over. Moneyball takes the cake in 2011.
Films that just missed out
- Immortals Tarsem Singh’s newest film was high on the list until we realized it was a Hollywood shit fest like 300.
- The Thing prequel is something I am excited for but don’t trust. Young hot cast and CGI are no thing I want to see.
- Restless (Gus Van Sant) was looking way too indie melodrama for me, but I hope I’m wrong.
- Hugo is sure to have some folks excited but family movies don’t do it for me.
- The Texas Killing Fields I just want to see if the spawn of Michael Mann can direct.
- The Descendants Didn’t like Up In The Air that much, getting the same vibe here.
- The Iron Lady has Meryl Streep starring as Margaret Thatcher. Love Streep but don’t trust director Phyllida Lloyd (Mamma Mia!)
- One Day looks a little too sappy for me.
- In Time could be great, could be typical Hollywood Sci-Fi.
- Cowboys & Aliens Because cowboys and aliens are two of my favorite things.
- Like Crazy I’m interested in seeing what Jennifer Lawrence does post Winter’s Bone
The Rum Diary and J. Edgar looks awesome. The rest won’t be far off. Thanks for the share and for making our movie calendar of the year!
I hope J. Edgar is good. Clint Eastwood has been 50/50 with me lately but I think with Leo staring it’s going to be hard for him not to deliver. Fingers crossed.
I usually love whatever Lionardo DiCaprio does. Can’t wait to see J. Edgar! Also waiting on Contagion to come to my small town movie theatre. If it’s anything like Outbreak, I’ll be in heaven!
Jennifer Lawrence was already in “X-Men,” as well as an ULTIMATE in build-me-up-and-tear-me-down-with-a-title-alone, “The Beaver.” FYI, no need to bring that extra tube sock to the theater.
Haha. I knew she was in X-men but I hated the last one so much I didn’t see it. This one got pretty good reviews though so maybe I should. How was the beaver? I heard mixed things.
I think Jennifer Lawrence has a nice beaver
Adam you’re on timeout
I noticed you forgot The Future; it looks like it could be interesting.
I forgot nothing Tom!
I saw the future already and i thought it was fun, nothing great though. Then again I saw it projected from a DVD onto a huge screen and the quality bothered me the whole time. I think I gave it three stars and a nice little hug when I left the theater.
Hey, you left off “We Need To Talk About Kevin”. Just saw the trailer and heard a lot of great things about it. What up with that?
Yeah I looked at that one. Great cast but it didn’t quite make the list. I do want to see it though.
I saw it last week with a friend, and although it’s brilliantly made, I think we both felt that the book was much better. The film itself didn’t quite reflect the emotional turmoil that made the book so fantastic. I don’t regret seeing it in the cinema though.
Love that “The Muppets” and “J. Edgar” can possibly live on the same list..
😉
And you know, I was dreading the reincarnation of my childhood puppet faves — until I read here that Jason Segel wrote it. Now I’m pretty damn excited, to be honest!
muppets(;
Muppets would be nice to watch…nothing harm to watch this film after watching horror on real life.
I know! I think it could be one of the best comedies of the year. Thanks for posting!
The Rum Diary looks really good! Great list and congrats on being FP x
i agree(:
Thanks!
moneyball is a great movie(:
Very good list! I’m excited to see The Rum Diaries.
nice!
Yow, that’s a lot of movies to get through!
When I saw ‘Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy’ I was in awe. Best film this year. Can’t wait to see Drive and A Dangerous Method, they both look brilliant 🙂
Hmmm, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. But J Edgar… Invictus was an embarrassment which clouds my future love for Clint. Cant see past Leonardo padded up.
I know what you mean. Clint seems to be getting soft in his old age. I’m hoping that this one will get him back to form though.
and I have the feeling A Dangerous Method may be the best Cronenberg yet.
I hope so!
‘tinker, tailor, soldier…’ would be another re-make in a long list. there is no more creativity in lotus land. PBS did a rather nice version of this and other le carre stuff years ago. as for the rest of the list…yawn.
The Skin I Live In should be awesome, even though from what I understood, it’s not really sci-fi, it’s a thriller.
TGWTDG kinda ticks me off, It just seems like the same old unoriginal American remake of a perfectly good movie. Although there are people I like working on it so it might be good after all, even though I can’t imagine anyone else in the role of Lisbeth, that swedish actress was great.
I am dying to see Melancholia, just recently discovered the twisted genius of Lars Von Trier and cannot wait to see this. And if it made “bring it on” kirsten dunst win best actress at cannes… it’s gotta be some movie.
I agree with fonziegee about the GWTDT movie- the swedish version was fantastic. I hold little hope for the American version. Especially since Noomi Rapace portrayed Lisbeth perfectly – Rooney Mara just looks like Edward Scissorhands.
Love this list – will make my way thru it!
I would normally agree with you on remakes but I saw the original film without knowing it was based on a book and my first thought was “this feels like they are trying to fit a long book into a short movie.” I didn’t dislike it, I just think it could be adapted better.
As for Noomi I agree. She was fantastic and I don’t think she will be outdone.
Thanks for the comment!
PS. Melancholia was available on itunes in HD as a rental already. It was $10 but worth it if you can’t find a theater that is playing it. I hope it is still there.
The Skin I live In was suspenseful and did have sci-fi elements but on a whole you are right. It is not what most people would consider a sci-fi thriller. It is awesomely twisted though.
The for-your-consideration season begins in earnest!
You had me at The Muppets… 🙂
I think everyone shares some sort of love for The Muppets.
Great list you’ve compiled, very eclectic. I liked the Rum Diaries, but it lacked it some way I can’t pinpoint. Drive was laughable in terms of dialogue and plot, but was a visual treat if you’re into creative ways of killing. I’d really like to see Melancholia and J. Edgar. I hadn’t heard of The Last Circus; thanks for the recommendation. I’ll have to check that one out, now, too.
Thanks for the comment! I hope you like The Last Circus it’s fun and extremely unique.
Just watched The Last Circus last night… a totally, awesome film!! Excellent script, excellent acting… Many thanks for the heads-up on this winner!
Melencholia, Red State, J.Edgar, Take Shelter & Contagion look amazing.
You and splatteronfilm should be friends. You’re both film crazy with intriguing nsight. You seem to say what you think in hopes of catching people off guard. Thank you
Red State was a great film, which total hit me as unexpected because it was Kevin Smith. Now don’t get me wrong, I love Kevin Smith, but I never seen this coming out of his mind. Jersey Girl was horrible and I loved Zack and Miri, those being the two films outside of the Clerks-World that I seen. (missed Cop Out)
Out of Time has a great concept, but I can see your reasoning for putting it on the “on deck list”. I am still eager to give it a shot at being something more than a Logan’s Run rip off.
I was skeptical about Red State at first but I’m glad it ended up on the list because I did enjoy it. Kevin Smith proved he can do something besides comedy and hopefully he’ll branch out even more down the road. Thanks for your thoughts!
This will keep me busy for a while, or at least a couple of weekends (;
Great post
(:
Excellent list – recently saw DRIVE and was thoroughly entertained. A true popcorn muncher that is just saved from the brink of schlockiness by some heavily substantial style.
Anyway, I’m only posting to say that to this list, I’d add ‘Tower Heist’. Just playing. I would add ‘Wuthering Heights’ though. Saw it last night and it’s a remarkable adaptation. Will explain why on my blog, in due course.
All the best,
-Unseen
http://unseenflirtspoetry.wordpress.com/
Thanks for the comment! Drive was pretty amazing. I’ll make sure to check out your blog.
Am I the only one that hopes there IS full frontal nudity in the Muppets movie? I’m pretty sure I’m not. Great post!
I admit that secretly I hope there is.
Best idea for a Monday night! I’ll be watching the Rum Diary tonight then. Drive and The Skin I live in are next. Thanks for the list.
Thanks for the list. I’ll work through some of these.
Strong choices!
I’ve been hoping to see Melancholia for a while. Good list of other films to look out for!
You said (regarding Red State): “Why you should see it: Kevin Smith is hit or miss with me, but I gotta say that anyone who makes a horror movie about crazy, right-wing-religious-fanatics is going up a notch in my book.”
I strongly believe that if you were to address Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism or Judaism in this quote above, you would be called to account. However, since Christianity is always under persecution, and is fair game to be mudslinged in liberal America, no one would dare question you, except someone whose conviction is to defend their Lord.
It’s too bad you find excitement in seeing depictions of people in their sickest and most vile of natures on the big screen, enough to find it a subject that is fun to write about. Moreover, something that goes up a notch in your book, as you put it!
Sadly, these films only glorify the corrupt state of man. They are only one of the many ways in which people are deceived by the ruler of the air.
I strongly recommend you look at this publication for it will open your eyes:
http://rejoicebeloved.wordpress.com/2011/02/23/god-or-gaga/
And if anything, look at what Jesus paid for on the cross for your sins (and mine). I pray you accept His gift of salvation.
You may leave your blog-site without Him, but you surely don’t want to leave your life without Him.
Note: he wrote “right-winged religious fanatics”, not necessarily right-winged Christian fanatics. After all, Christians are not the only right-winged religious fanatics, as you have adequately pointed out. Any form of fanatacism is equal in its topical nature. Thanks for taking time to respond!
Thanks Tom, but viewers and readers know well who this film is attacking.
One reviewer said it this way: “[it is] bile sprayed at both church and state.” Also, another said that many regard it as “anti-conservative propaganda that attacks straw men of religion and conservatives (“red staters”).”
So, as you can see, the film is not coy about who the subjects are and who the subjected are. I think more credibility is given to reviewers who put on their critical thinking caps on and can be honest about what it is they see, what the biases are, and who does it expend.
But then again, as a believer in Christ, what can I expect from Hollywood? I can only hope that many who revel in it will one day see the light and claim the truth of a loving Saviour who is ultimately grieved by that which doesn’t edify, glorify, or honor Him at all.
Goodbye for now.
I have have nothing against religious people only against extremists and religious institutions. I feel America’s freedom is constantly under attack by Christian institutions more than any other group.
Dragon Tattoo is very weird to me because the original looked and felt like a David Fincher movie. Why would he make something he had such obvious influence over in the first place? Weird, wild, stuff.
Also, give the 2011 Thing a chance. Its not bad. Garnered lots of hate (which I sort of understand) but its worth your time.
Good post. Lots of thoughts on some of the movies your mentioned, but Dragon Tattoo stands out for me because of that reason.
Peace!
Thanks for the comment! I Know what you’re saying about The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I felt that it was great subject matter but that the original film felt to summarized. You could tell it was base off a book just by watching it. My hope is that with a second try some of these problems might be ironed out.
Great picks for 2011! I love the Dragon Tattoo!
Thank you. I didn’t know what was coming up in cinemas and a couple of titles fit my taste very well.
Thanks for the comment! Glad I could help out!
Looking forward to The Run Diary. Saw the trailer for it this weekend, nice to see Johnny Depp out of his pirate gear 🙂
Thanks for the post!
Are this movies going to hit the movie theaters soon, are they on right now or will they be in the future? It’s strange for me since I live in Mexico movies here are delayed for a month or two since the premiere in the U.S., except when it’s a worldwide premiere of course, but I already saw Contagion. It was interesting and not and the same time. I thought the plot and the thread itself was weak, but I liked the ending 😛
Anyway the one movie I’m really waiting for is The Hobbit 😀 I hope it won’t dissapoint.
I like the list of movies because I had hardly heard about them and now I now what to look out for soon.. I’m particularly interested in Almodovar’s film.
Good day everyone 😀
Thanks for the comment! I can’t tell you when they will play in Mexico but a lot of them have already played or are about to start playing in US theaters. I hope they get distribution in Mexico as the ones I’ve seen so far are pretty amazing!
Really intrigued by “The Last Circus.” Maybe it’s just the framing of the image but it looks quite intense.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo looks so good I can’t wait to see it! I will try to read the books before the movie. I always try to read the book before seeing a movie so I can compare the two. Great list!
I want to add “TinTin” to the list. I’m super stoked for that one!
if you’re not excited about the muppets or a john le carre adaptation, there’s something very, very wrong with you.
Most of these films look really interesting–a great and unique selection! I can’t wait to see J. Edgar (maybe Leo will finally get the Oscar for this role??!) Rum Diary and Martha Marcy May Marlene look quite good as well, and Red State–just the picture you have here is scary enough! Can’t wait till it comes out.
All great choices! I’m pumped for “A Dangerous Method”
This is a great list. I am sup[er excited about the new Muppets, I must confess.
I hate to be the one to point this out, because it’s a great list, and I think many of these films are going to be thrilling to see (some of the director/actor collaborations I’ve been waiting on for a long while), but it’s “excited,” not “exited.”
No hard feelings 🙂
The perils of being a slightly dyslexic writer. No hard feelings taken and problem is fixed. Thanks for the comment!
So excited for The Artist, Take Shelter, Bellflower and Shame. Such an incredible year.
A Early Look At First Half And a Prediction Of Next Two Quarters Great List Of Movies
Out of all the films you mentioned, I’ve seen Martha Marcy May Marlene, Contagion, Moneyball and The Ides of March, with MMMM being far and away the best. (And yes, John Hawkes’ performance is haunting, as is the entire film.) I’m going to see The Muppets and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy at previews next week, so I’m really excited about that. Plus I plan on seeing Take Shelter this weekend and J. Edgar, The Artist and Carnage when they’re in theaters. I’d like to see Drive – the thought of an 80s-ish score gives me a thrill – but I’m not a fan of violence that isn’t stylized so I’ve been psyching myself out over that aspect of the film.
As far as Moneyball goes… I didn’t see it until last week because it just didn’t seem that interesting until I actually stopped to think about the fact that it has Philip Seymour Hoffman (fantastic) and Brad Pitt (can be good depending on the movie), so I enjoyed the movie anyway despite not being a baseball kind of person. The movie also has a quietly impressive performance by Chris Pratt, along with a cameo I wasn’t expecting from Spike Jonze – though I was the only person in my audience who laughed at seeing him. Yes, the script is quite good and at times did remind me of The Social Network’s similarly deft wordplay, but as a whole I didn’t out-and-out love Moneyball. It was good but not great. On the other hand, any movie can convince me that Jonah Hill is a good actor is worth seeing.
I agree that Moneyball probably didn’t deserve the #1 spot but I couldn’t help it. I love the A’s and I had to shamelessly promote my baseball team. Looking back on it now I might have put it around the 14-15 spot on the list.
Thanks for commenting!
Great list.
I feel like I should just get my calendar out and mark down everything on this list. I am most excited for “the girl with the dragon tattoo”, “we bought a zoo”, and “J. Edgar”. Ill have to wait for Carnage, Red State, and Contagion to come out on dvd since I dont know any horror movie fans, and I’m too chicken to see things like that alone.
With Red State you might want to wait for a friend and Contagion is kinda creepy but Carnage is actually a Drama/comedy. Misleading title but you can see that one alone! Thanks for the comment!
Great great list!
Awesome list! I added at least half of them to my Netflix queue! Thank you for sharing!
I will subscribe to your blog.
Out of your list I like The Muppets – grew up on Sesame Street, We Bought a Zoo – I feel a hug coming on, Damsels in Distress – so girly/love it!, Trannosaur – lots of gripping emotion, The Artist – love B/W movies!
Thanks for putting together this list. I absolutely love Moneyball. Brad Pitt knocks it out of the park!
I’m definitely watching The Artist, although I hope it may never be released in the Philippines. Oh, but I hope they do.
“…although I THINK it may never be…” – What am I thinking?
The Rum Diary is a promising flick considering extravagant Kempt by itself. Bernie, a cast I will like regardless. Twixt definitely a must. Gratitude to Coppola will grant him to purchase a few tickets, a bucket of popcorn and a giant soda! Contagion, Soderberg as well earned my ticket. The skin in live in sounds interesting and challenging to imagine Almodovar’s humor but worth the try. Like wise about Eastwood and Edgar. The topic seems a great one for him to expand his wings. However, I was disappointed with Invictus. Carnage is a must to everyone! Polanski has never being or will be your average director. I can imagine him neat picking everything to showcase those parents, perhaps the ones that everyone wished to have? Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy a must too mostly based on the plot and definitely the cast. The rest of your choices are not a bad risk, perhaps some I’d wait for the DVD release. Thanks Nick!
I stumbled upon this when I saw it on WordPress’s homepage. I’m hooked! Well done, Nick. What a great list. I am going to a screening of “Melancholia” Thursday night, with a q/a afterwards with Ms. Dunst. I am also a film blogger, and would be humbly honored if you would check out my page. And can I just say that Drive was absolutely, positively AWESOME!!?? 80’s LA noir, complete with synth pop soundtrack and flamingo-pink font in the credits. Loved it loved it loved it. Keep up the good work! Can’t wait to read more.
Joyanna
http://www.geekycinephiles.wordpress.com (p.s. there’s an entry on “let the right one in.” fyi)
The Ides of March! 😀
Dear Nick;
Are there any films coming up relating to ADHD and Families coping with it? I have been working on this for some time and would love some feedback on what we can do to try and help those in the thick of it as well as providing some insight into their lives.
http://www.adhdcopingstrategies.com/?p=robandtuna@gmail.com
Hey Robert!
I don’t know of any offhand but let me look into it and I’ll get back to you. Thanks for the post!
J. Edgar seems interesting, or is it just because i like Leo’s movies like shutter island and inception.
I was once a film critic for a cinema reference book, but I gave up reviewing/critiquing films because of the violence and negative messages. Looking at your list of must-see films, I’m not disappointed with my decision. Though there are a handful of movies on your list that seem safe for my sensibilities. Still why are dark topics so popular? Do people find darker topics more intelligent, more thoughtful and provocative? I know I don’t.
I see what you’re saying as far as violence in films. I think a lot of it has to do with the fact that I while I was growing up graphic violence was in every form of media. I won’t say I have become desensitized to it, as it still affects me, but I can easily watch a film with absurd amounts of violence and know that it’s a filmmaker expressing something and that it’s not real. I think for this reason younger generations are more likely to accept violence in film.
I agree with you though that too many films have dark messages. Film is possibly the most powerful form of expression to the masses and filmmakers should think about what messages they are sending into the world.
If you are interested, a great new film with a much lighter tone, but still quite a bit of depth is Le Havre, by Aki Kaurismäki.
Who knows exactly why people find darker topics more interesting or compelling. However, I wouldn’t say it’s a particularly new phenomenon.
Look, for instance, at literature. Dostoyevsky’s masterpieces all contain much thought about the destructive nature of the human being. Shakespeare’s tragedies always contain a vast amount of death and treachery, as well as suffering. Or, look back farther: the Iliad is one of the darkest and most violent works of art created, and the Odyssey has its moments as well. Or even look at the Bible, for that matter. Sartre, Hugo, Mishima, Kerouac, Goethe…
And, as for film, it is not particularly new either. The filmmaker was just hitherto more restricted in optional content.
There are also many examples of the lighter sides of humanity, but often they end up, from what I’ve seen, being little more than unbelievable works of pure escapism.
I second Tom. I strongly suggest that you’ll add Le Havre to your must-see list. It is describing today’s world in it’s own somewhat surreal but warm way.
Pedro Almodóvar is one of my all-time favorites. Can’t get enough of him and can’t wait to see what he’s produced now!
Thank you I hadn’t heard of some of these films, I am adding them to my list.
Intresting content over here.
I saw Red State a couple weeks ago and thought it was stellar and left my jaw open. I’m also really looking forward to We Bought a Zoo as a feel good movie and I’d love to see how dark and twisty Girl with the Dragon Tattoo can get.
Out of your list I like The Muppets – grew up on Sesame Street, We Bought a Zoo – I feel a hug coming on, Damsels in Distress – so girly/love it!, Trannosaur – lots of gripping emotion, The Artist – love B/W movies!
This is a great post. Some of these I haven’t checked out yet. Definitely looking forward to seeing Rum Diary. Thanks.
DRIVE was amazing and I completely agree with the prediction on Ryan Gosling. Thanks for this list!
Looking forward to “Meloncholia” and “Carnage.” No doubt they will be great! Von Trier and Polanski never let me down. Great list – thanks.
Nice list! I know you wrote this ages ago, but I would’ve loved to have seen Warrior on here, probably my favorite 2011 film until I saw J. Edgar at an advanced screening a few days ago. A lot of people have compared it to The Fighter, but as much as I loved that film, I found Warrior to be more engaging and multi-dimensional. Nick Nolte and Tom Hardy’s performances were to die for.
BTW, good to see a San Francisco-based film blog. Fellow San Franciscan film writer here! 🙂
Thanks for chiming in Karen. San Francisco film is alive and well, we just want the rest of the public to know that also
I just saw the Rum Diary and I did not enjoy it all. Contagion on the other hand was superb.
I’m looking forward to Moneyball, The Muppets, The Girl with the dragon tattoo, A dangerous mind.
Really want to see Drive as well.
I have become more skeptical of Rum Diary since I made this post but I have not seen it yet.
I don’t understand why you would compare Descendants to Up in the Air. It is Alexander Payne we are talking about. Did you like Election? Did you like Sideways? Did you like About Schmidt? if no then leave it off but don’t compare it to a young director’s sophomore attempt just cause Clooney is in it.
Your right, maybe I shouldn’t have made that comparison. I have liked most of Payne’s other films I’m just not exited for this one for some reason. I hope I’m wrong. Thanks for your opinion.
These all look great! I want to see the last circus now.
Wow, just loved all the indications. By the way… Melancholia broke me in so many ways, and I’m still trying to get better. Have you wonder about this thing that will pass between moon and earth? #creep #mindfuck
Thank you for putting this up! That will make the movie nights at home so much easier as for now there is always an hour long depate about what is worth to see.
This is a greta review! Greetings from your Vaivalicious reader 😉
http://dressupforme.wordpress.com/
Good list. First off, I saw In Time about a week ago and I enjoyed it, and the concept of how it was done was really interesting, what with Occupy Everything going on at the moment (basically, its like Robin Hood but with life. Anyway).
However, I also saw Drive on the weekend, which was on your list, and i have to say that you will not be disappointed. First off, I’m going to admit I’m one of those people who do enjoy chick flicks, Harry Potter etc and I’m not usually into the whole “indie film” genre.
But Drive was amazing. Ryan Gosling’s acting was incredible, the way the story unfolded, the directing (very 80s. Loved it), even the soundtrack. The only bit that went wrong was a scene that made me giggle, but then that might have more to do with me than the movie…
Let me know what you think when you see it!
I saw it a couple weeks ago and i absolutely loved it. Gosling is becoming a top notch actor and that 80’s vibe was great. What scene made you giggle and why? Thanks for the comment!
Oh glad to hear it! The two people I went with weren’t expecting it to be so intense and didn’t enjoy it, haha so I had no one to rave about it on my way home!
Ryan Gosling is great isn’t he? Hope he’s up for an Oscar sometime soon…
Haha the scene where Christina Hendricks gets shot in the head and he pokes his head around the door with his face covered in blood? For some reason I had a “Here’s Johnny” flashback and could not stop laughing…
This is a great list. Sadly, the rum diary did not deliver.
http://embraceyoumag.com
I have been worried about that…
J. Edgar is a promising film from a great man Clint Eastwood with De Caprio.
Melancholia is my choice. This movie has stuck in my head and doesn’t want to come out. The music was brilliant. I love the idea. Very unconvencional movie. Many people think about it as a boring. what a pity.
Nice read. I have yet to catch at least one of these! 😀
MELANCHOLIA seems so so cool.
thanks your post,i like it..
Looking forward to the Pedro Almodovar film! He is brilliant!
Kevin simith is so so cool
Wow, love the look of your blog, which theme are you using?
This is “delicious magazine” that we have changed around with custom CSS.
Great Post! I am currently living in Japan so we don’t get all the current foreign movies. My husband and I love watching movies!
Great to see what is coming and what I can look forward to watching when I visit home for the holidays!
Thanks for the heads up! I am looking forward to Money Ball and The Rum Diary!
Thanx for the list . I’m gonna watch theses movies now.
http://fluidwords.wordpress.com/
Great Info.
Watched Melancholia. I played the end part about 5 times because it was beautifully disturbing.
Can’t wait to see The Rum Diary!
Awesome list!! Iv read the book ” the girl with the dragon tattoo”. and its really great, i hope the movie doesn’t suck like they usually ruin movies made from books.. But the movies you have put up there seem like they will be worth the wait.. 🙂
The Swedish adaption was amazing unfortunately this new one does not look anywhere near as good.
Great List. The Muppets is great. And thanks for putting this list together.
——————————
Im a 15yr old tech blogger, please advice: http://thetechnogeeks.wordpress.com
They all look terrible!
I think the list you have put together is fantastic. Wondering which of these may win best Pic.
Great this Article relay help for the next Moviday with friends !
Terrific list! I had heard of some, but many I had no idea were even movies. This restores my faith that something interesting is still happening in film. Thanks!
nice collection.
will try to see as much as possible!
Excellent list I shall be looking out for some of them straight away and some I will wait for public approval Tinker Tailer was fantastic
I haven’t even heard of some of these movies. I feel so out of it. I’m excited to see The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I loved the book and enjoyed the Swedish movies, so I’m curious to see this one.
Looks like a great list. Thanks for putting it together. I’m pretty excited about A Dangerous Method.
Amazing! Thanks for this. I am always looking for another great film, now I have tons to choose from. congrats of being freshly pressed.
In my opinion Red State, looks really interesting, just not sure how the public will take it.
And Kermit makes a return to the silver screen … my son will love that.
Thanks for the post.
-Ron
http://www.learntobeatmatch.ca
The only movies on this list I’ve even heard of were Red State and Moneyball. I’m excited for some of these movies… they sound like some of them have plots! And might make me think! Imagine that… Thanks for the great list.
You’re going to regret not putting Tin Tin on there.! Not premiering in the states before late december, but it has blown away all of europe in the few couple of weeks it has been up here.
Thanks for the list, now the challenge is to find where I can see these movies.
Gary Oldman is a gifted actor, unfortunately I don’t think the roles he played so far were good enough to unveil his true potential.
Wow this is quite an overwhelming list of movies to await. Thanks for the list. Can’t wait to see The Rum Diary, Carnage & Twixt. I love Johnny Depp,Kate Winslet, Jodie Foster and the great director FFC.
Does anyone else want to experience life instead of watching people who pretend to have or not have one? Who is with me?
Film is a form of art, storytelling, and communication. Are you saying that those things are not part of experiencing life?
I had never heard of The Last Circus. That sounds amazing. I must see it. Thanks.
This single post took my two hours! I should hate you.
It’s a good thing you got ‘pressed’ because I would not have known about We Bought a Zoo or Iron Lady (come on, Mamma Mia was pretty fun).
Yes, Matt Damon is starring in an impossible number of films, but I’m not complaining.
Contagion’s trailer seems very Hollywood and I hope a movie with such a cool cast does not go wasted.
A Dangerous Method I doubt will not be able to do justice to either of the men’s stories. Too much hyped-up drama and less about the growth of the guys themselves. I hope I’m wrong.
Super excited for J. Edgar (even its writer) and a bit more for Carnage!! Restless is for Gus Van Sant.
[By the way, that is a huge pile of Tags]
Terrific list! Terrific site! Thank you. Coincidentally it’s also related to my city with the Golden Gate 🙂
Thanks for the comment! I did go a little tag happy. Glad you enjoyed the post and I hope you like the movies!
This is a very interesting list and perhaps one of the truest lists assembled for this year. Hollywood has, and it does this from time to time, slated a lot of quality films for this year. I am looking very forward to The Rum Diary as I am a huge fan of Hunter S. Thompson’s work, especially the novel for The Rum Diary.
I am most intrigued though about The Last Circus. It seems far out there and high concept. I like movies that are high concept and a little weird.
Great job on the list.
Thanks for commenting! The Last Circus is definitely worth checking out. I hope you get a chance to see it!
Brilliant list, although with hindsight some of these should be higher some should be lower!
take a look at my Drive and Tinker, Tailor reviews for examples!
http://conordcfc.wordpress.com/2011/10/25/film-review-drive/http://conordcfc.wordpress.com/2011/10/19/film-review-tinker-tailor-soldier-spy/
I completely agree with you about the list order now that I have seen some of the films. I like your drive review but I’m going to hold off on reading Tinker, Tailor until I see it. Thanks for the comment!
Contagion was really interesting. But thanks for the list, some of those I didn’t even know about, but I am definelty going to see!
I’ve heard that Immortal is releasing on 11.11.11 and this movie is produced by the same producer of 300.
http://www.weightloseveryfast.com
I guess many have released till now. but apart form The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo which I saw in English dubbed Swedish version. I have not seen any movies.
Thanks for info, I will certainly look forward to see all the movies that you have mentioned. 🙂
Contagion was utterly dreadful. By half way through I just wanted them all to die. Even the good actors were awful. The plot was thin and poorly developed and frnakly the whole thing had been done to death a million times,
I didn’t finish the list because until Damsels in distress you could search how poor they were all received. Sad you found CONTAGION dreadful, I was looking forward to see it.
Nice to see Coppola making more than just wine again – not that there’s anything wrong with making wine….
really appreciating work
some look quite interesting
I was actually hoping for more of the type of films you missed out in your list. I believe films like Immortals, Cowboys and Aliens should at least be in your top 10. It was a good list you combined though.
i just watch Red State and Bellflower and they just blew my mind!!! what a way to torture your nerves. Great list
Bellflower blew my mind too. Thanks for the comment!
I nominate the Whisky car from Bellflower for best car in the history of cinema
new post? most bad ass cars in movie history.
Out of this list, our mini-list of films yet to see would be:
— The Artist (are you kidding?! An actual B/W retro movie that looks really good; we hope we see a lot more of Jean Dujardin)
— Drive (we just can’t enough of fast-moving thrillers)
— The Last Circus (never heard of it before we saw this post. Netflix has it in Watch Instantly. It’s now in our queue.)
— The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (how can anyone hope to match Noomi Rapice’s performance? Here’s hoping Rooney can)
— Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (classic story; should be a thrill)
— Moneyball (Brad Pitt looks like he was made for this movie)
http://comicsagogo.wordpress.com
Hey there, You’ve done an incredible job. I?ll definitely digg it and in my opinion suggest to my friends. I am sure they will be benefited from this site.
In retrospect let’s let’s see how good your predictions were for what was going to blow me away.
25 – Red State – Did not see
24 – The Rum Diary – Did not see
23 – Bellflower – 3 out of 5. Good pick
22 – The Muppets – 4 out of 5. Good pick
21 – Bernie – 4 out of 5. Good pick
20 – We Bought a Zoo – Still have not seen. Still don’t feel like I’m missing much.
19 – The Ides of March – 3 out of 5. Good, but already forgotten.
18 – Damsels in Distress – Have not seen. Did this even make it to straight-to-DVD yet?
17 – Tyrannosaur – 4 out of 5. Good call on this one
16 – The Artist – 2 out of 5. Honestly, I am not being sarcastic when I say Overrated!
15 – Twixt – 5 out of 5. Not blown away, but absolutely loved!
14 – Contagion – Still have not seen and want to.
13 – Martha Marcy May Marlene – Still have not seen and want to.
12 – The Last Circus – 5 out of 5. BLOWN AWAY!!!!!
11 – Shame – 4 out of 5, but could easily be bumped up to a 5 out of 5 upon re-watch. Yep, BLOWN AWAY
10 – A Dangerous Mind – 4 out of 5. Another good call on this one.
09 – The Skin I Live In – Why haven’t I seen this yet?
08 – Drive – 5 out of 5. BLOWN AWAY! Duh.
07 – J. Edgar – Haven’t seen this, and still don’t want to.
06 – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – 4 out of 5. Well done, Mr. Fincher.
05 – Take Shelter – 4 out of 5. Another good call
04 – Melencholia – 4 out of 5. Good movie, but I’m still reeling from Antichrist, the far better offering, in my humble opinion.
03 – Carnage – 4 out of 5, or 5 out of 5?! Not sure. I do know I loved it and can’t wait to see it again soon.
02 – Tinker, Tailer, Soldier, Spy – 2 out of 5. Big let down. Had such high hopes for this one.
01 – Moneyball – 3 out of 5.
Hindsight 20/20 right?
Removed from list:
The Rum Diary
The Ides of March
We Bought a Zoo
Contagion
J. Edgar
Tinker, Tailer, Soldier, Spy
Notes on the others:
25 – Red State – Solid movie. First non Kevin Smith K.S. movie.
23 – Bellflower – Loved this guy. Best car ever.
22 – The Muppets – Best kids movie since WALL-E
21 – Bernie – Did not see but want to.
18 – Damsels in Distress – Did not see but want to. Have you even seen any of Whit Stillman’s movies? You’re the last person I would expect to write a movie off just because the plot doesn’t sound interesting.
17 – Tyrannosaur – Still need to see.
16 – The Artist – We already talked about this little fella.
15 – Twixt – NEED to see it. So bummed I missed it at SFIFF.
13 – Martha Marcy May Marlene – Still have not seen and want to.
12 – The Last Circus – Need to watch
11 – Shame – Great great movie.
10 – A Dangerous Method – Solid 3
09 – The Skin I Live In – So good.
08 – Drive – 5 out of 5..
06 – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – 4 out of 5.
05 – Take Shelter – Still haven’t watched.
04 – Melencholia – 4 out of 5. lol. I don’t get why you keep referring to Antichrist if you liked this as well. When you finished “The Master” was your first thought “There Will Be Blood was a better offering in my opinion”?
03 – Carnage – 4 out of 5. Play-esque fun.
01 – Moneyball – Gotta love them A’s baby!
I looked up other lists and they only had movies I already watched and heard of. Thanks for doing the time for a real list. 🙂